WELCOME TO
THE CONCERT PAGES!

CONCERTS BY DATE

CONCERTS BY CITY

CONCERTS BY TYPE OF MUSIC


(Click on the picture)

*          *          *


Click here to read about the summer's FEATURED ARTISTS!


Visit the site's GUESTS page.


Click here for site NEWS.

*          *          *

*          *          *

   




CONCERTS BY TYPE OF MUSIC

  Concert listings on the summer site have always been divided by city and date, for all cities combined and for each of the three areas covered. Over the years, some viewers have requested a page listing the concerts by type of music. Trying to separate the concerts by type of music (without adding a search function) has been problematic for several reasons. First, some cities and venues do not list information on the type of music for every concert, only the band/artist name. Second, some bands list the type of music they play in widely divergent categories (such as R&B/Dance/Latin Jazz), making it difficult to place them in any one format. Finally, some cities/venues with events featuring multiple bands do not list any of the groups individually, using phrases such as "live music all day long." This page was added as an attempt to accomodate requests for concert listings by type of music. The categories which included are listed below. Performances from all three areas (Los Angeles County, Orange County and the Inland Empire) are incorporated together and listed in order by the day of the performance. Bands found in the listings with no indication as to type of music played will not be included here, but bands are welcome to send an e-mail to the site with information to be added to the listings. Please anticipate that this page will be available a day or two after the general city and date listings are posted each month.


Clicking on the dates below will take you to the "All Cities By Date" concert page for further information.


A Capella/Doo Wop
Acoustic
Big Band and Swing
Blues
By The Decade (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)
Children's Programs and Youth Groups
Classic Rock, Rock and Rock and Roll/Oldies
Classical (Includes chamber music and symphonies) and Instrumental
Community Bands and POPS Orchestras
Country/Western
Disco
Drumming and Percussion
Electronic
Folk (American and International) and other American
Hip Hop
Jazz (not including Latin Jazz)
Latin Jazz and Salsa
Latin - Other
Pop and Top 40
Praise/Worship Bands and Gospel
R&B, Soul and Funk
Reggae and Steel Drum (includes all related formats)
Rockabilly
Singer/Songwriters & Other Solo Performers
Surf/Beach
Tribute Bands (all types of music)
Variety (artists with music in a variety of formats) and Other
World Music
Zydeco

A CAPELLA/DOO WOP

July 10 - REDLANDS: The Modern Gentlemen (Vocals/Harmony)
July 26 - LA MIRADA: Kulayd (Doo Wop/Harmony)

ACOUSTIC

July 5 - ANAHEIM: Jim Becker (Acoustic Rock)
July 7 - ANAHEIM: Megan Brown (Acoustic)
July 13 - CERRITOS: Michael Sullivan (Acoustic Rock)
July 13 - CHINO: Apryle Dalmacio (Acoustic Contemporary)
July 20 - CHINO: Dean Grech (Acoustic Guitar)
July 21 - ANAHEIM: JP & Benny B (Acoustic Classic Rock)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Acoustic Caffeine with the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (LACO)
July 27 - CHINO: Andrea Hamilton (Acoustic Contemporary)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Jabe Amato (Acoustic) and Jim Becker (Acoustic Rock)
July 29 - ANAHEIM: Cafe Flamenco (Acoustic Jazz)

BIG BAND AND SWING

July 7 - ANAHEIM: Amanda Castro (Swing)
July 8 - COSTA MESA: Jumpin' Joz Band (Jumpin' Jive Swing)
July 8 - EL SEGUNDO: Barbara Morrison and Bobby Barron and his Swing Thing
July 8 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Jack Lantz Big Band (Big Band)
July 11 - GLENDALE: Verdugo Swing Society (Big Band)
July 15 - IRVINE: South Coast Swing (Big Band/Swing)
July 15 - SOUTH PASADENA: Phat Cat Swinger (Swing)
July 18 - ORANGE: Wiseguys Big Band Machine (Big Band)
July 20 - CLAREMONT: Harmony Sisters and the Little Big Band (Big Band)
July 20 - GLENDALE: Big Swing Committee (Swing)
July 22 - COSTA MESA: The Kid 'N Nic Show (Jumpin' Jive Swing)
July 29 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Jamie Wood and the Good Rockin' Daddys (Vintage Jazz/Swing)
July 29 - YORBA LINDA: Baritone Herschel Green sings favorite Big Band songs with Ann Patrick Green, pianist

BLUES

July 6 - GLENDALE: LA Bluescasters (Blues)
July 7 - ANAHEIM: Brother Silver (Blues)
July 14 - COSTA MESA: Shades of Blue (Diverse Blues)
July 14 - LONG BEACH: LA Bluescasters (Blues)
July 19 - FULLERTON: Kid Ramos and Friends (Blues/Roots)
July 21 - MARINA DEL REY: U.S. 99 (Blues)
July 27 - CLAREMONT: Blues and Fries (Blues)
July 28 - COSTA MESA: Eric Turner Band (Classic Blues Rock)
July 28 - LONG BEACH: Vic Moraga Band (Blues)

BY THE DECADE (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)

July 1 - EAGLE ROCK: Spazmatics (80s)
July 3 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 4 - ALHAMBRA: Past Action Heroes (80s)
July 5 - LAKEWOOD: Smokin' Cobras (50s)
July 6 - NORCO: 80z All Stars (80s)
July 8 - LONG BEACH: My Generation (British Invasion-60s)
July 9 - CLAREMONT: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 11 - CHINO HILLS: Flux Capacitors (80s)
July 11 - RIVERSIDE: Neon Nation (80s)
July 11 - SAN DIMAS: Retro Station (80s)
July 11 - WEST COVINA: My Generation (British Invasion-60s)
July 12 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: 80z All Stars (80s)
July 12 - ARCADIA: Sharon and the Chevelles (50s/60s)
July 12 - AZUSA: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 12 - IRVINE: Flashback Heart Attack (80s)
July 12 - LA HABRA: FlashPants (80s)
July 12 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Pop Gun Rerun (80s)
July 12 - UPLAND: My Generation (British Invasion-60s)
July 13 - EASTVALE: Neon Nation (80s)
July 13 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: 80z All Stars (80s)
July 14 - CHINO HILLS: My Generation (British Invasion-60s)
July 15 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Ginger and the Hoosier Daddys (1920s-1940s)
July 15 - IRVINE: The Reflexx (80s New Wave)
July 15 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: My Generation (British Invasion - 60s)
July 15 - YUCAIPA: Totally Go Go's (80s)
July 16 - CLAREMONT: Hit Me 90s (90s)
July 16 - COVINA: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 18 - DIAMOND BAR: Guardians of the 70s (70s)
July 18 - EL SEGUNDO: The Radio Rebels (80s)
July 18 - GLENDALE: Hodads (50s/60s)
July 18 - NORWALK: Knyght Ryder (80s)
July 19 - LA MIRADA: The Breakfast Club (80s)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Harriet Brown (80s Pop)
July 19 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 19 - WHITTIER: My Generation (British Invasion - 60s)
July 20 - ROSEMEAD: Jeri Curl Band (80s/90s)
July 21 - LA PALMA: The Suffragettes (All-Female 80s Cover Band)
July 21 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Spazmatics (80s New Wave)
July 22 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 22 - LAKE FOREST: Nineteen 90s Band (90s)
July 22 - LONG BEACH: 8tease (80s Party)
July 23 - WHITTIER: Identity Theft (80s)
July 24 - WALNUT: The Guardians of the 70s (70s)
July 25 - FULLERTON: My Generation (British Invasion - 60s)
July 25 - NORWALK: The Hodads (70s Disco)
July 25 - SIGNAL HILL: Neon Nation (80s)
July 25 - TEMPLE CITY: Sharon and the Chevelles (50s/60s)
July 25 - TUSTIN: Pop Gun Rerun (80s)
July 26 - FULLERTON: Smokin Cobras (50s/60s Oldies)
July 26 - GARDEN GROVE: The Funky Hippeez (70s Retro Revue)
July 26 - UPLAND: Retro Station (Retro Hits, 1950s-80s)
July 27 - ROSEMEAD: Fly Guy Band (80s)
July 27 - TUSTIN: 80z All Stars (80s)
July 29 - DANA POINT: The Reflexx (80s)
July 29 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Past Action Heroes (80s)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS AND YOUTH GROUPS

July 1 - CHINO HILLS: World of Music (Youth)
July 4 - CORONA: Kids Rock Free (Youth)
July 9 - ALHAMBRA: Brother Yusef Blues (Children's program)
July 15 - CHINO HILLS: Morning Star Performing Arts (Youth)
July 15 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Kiddle Karoo and Bob Baker Marionettes (Children's)
July 16 - ALHAMBRA: Noteworthy Puppets' Kid Zorro Puppet Musical
July 19 - SAN GABRIEL: Kids' Concert with Kiddle Karoo
July 19 - UPLAND: The Happy Crowd interactive family performance
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Music and story time with DJ Lance Rock (Children's)
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Pan African Youth Orchestra
July 25 - CLAREMONT: Happy Crowd (Childrens)
July 29 - CHINO HILLS: Morning Star Performing Arts (Youth)
July 29 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band (Children's)

CLASSIC ROCK, ROCK AND ROCK AND ROLL/OLDIES

July 5 - ARCADIA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 5 - FULLERTON: Superlark (Rock 'n Roll)
July 6 - CLAREMONT: Los Whateveros (Rock)
July 7 - CHINO HILLS: The Ravelers (Classic Rock)
July 8 - DANA POINT: Papermoon Gypsys and Iron Butterfly
July 8 - GLENDORA: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 8 - YUCAIPA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 9 - COVINA: Plus Size Models (High Energy Rock 'n Roll)
July 10 - WALNUT: The Trip (Rock)
July 11 - LA PUENTE: Film at 11 with the Late Breaking Horns (Oldies)
July 12 - CORONA: Southbound (Classic Rock)
July 12 - FULLERTON: The Actors (Classic Rock)
July 12 - TEMECULA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 13 - CERRITOS: Michael Sullivan (Acoustic Rock)
July 13 - CLAREMONT: Amazing Tone Benders (Classic Rock) and The Dogs (Rock)
July 13 - ROSEMEAD: UnderCoverGirls (Classic Rock)
July 14 - CYPRESS: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Paul Thorn (Southern Rock)
July 15 - MONROVIA: Alumni Acoustic (Classic Rock)
July 16 - WHITTIER: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 18 - DUARTE: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 18 - RIVERSIDE: Southbound (Classic Rock)
July 18 - SAN DIMAS: The Ravelers (Classic Rock)
July 18 - SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO: Arena Total Rock Experience (Rock)
July 19 - GARDEN GROVE: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 19 - RIVERSIDE: Jack Dani Rock Revue
July 20 - CLAREMONT: Dynamite Dawson (Soft Rock)
July 20 - LONG BEACH: Matchbox Twenty Too (Matchbox 20 Tribute)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance (Multi-Media Rock Opera)
July 20 - ROSSMOOR: Elm Street Band (Classic Rock/Surf)
July 21 - ANAHEIM: JP & Benny B (Acoustic Classic Rock)
July 21 - LONG BEACH: The Newport Beat (Classic Rock)
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance (Multi-Media Rock Opera)
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Psychedelic Furs (Alt Rock) with She Wants Revenge (Rock)
July 22 - DANA POINT: Small World Band (Classic Rock)
July 22 - EAGLE ROCK: Ronny and the Classics (Rock 'n Roll)
July 22 - IRVINE: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
July 22 - LAKE FOREST: The Trip (Rock)
July 22 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Pine Mountain Logs (Covers)
July 22 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: The Trip (80s/Rock)
July 22 - SIERRA MADRE: Larry Larson & the Alumni (Classic Rock)
July 25 - GLENDALE: JX3 (Classic Rock)
July 25 - SEAL BEACH: The Emperors (Rock)
July 26 - CERRITOS: Carl Verheyan Band (Classic Rock)
July 26 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 27 - ALHAMBRA: Woodstock Mud (Classic Rock)
July 27 - CLAREMONT: Mojave Beach Band (Rock), Nomads (Rock) and Technopagan (Originals)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Jim Becker (Acoustic Rock)
July 28 - COSTA MESA: Eric Turner Band (Classic Blues Rock)
July 28 - MONROVIA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 28 - REDONDO BEACH: 1969 (Classic Rock)
July 29 - SOUTH PASADENA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 29 - YUCAIPA: Highland Music Company (Rockin' Oldies)
July 30 - COVINA: The Ravelers (Classic Rock)
July 31 - COSTA MESA: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)

CLASSICAL (includes chamber music and symphonies) AND INSTRUMENTAL

July 1 - LOS ANGELES (MID WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Encore Saxophone Quartet
July 3 - PASADENA: Tuesday Musicale
July 3 - RIVERSIDE: Riverside County Philharmonic Orchestra "Concert for Heroes"
July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 7 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Lyris String Quartet
July 7 - SANTA MONICA: Ukulele Saturdays
July 8 - LOS ANGELES (MID WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): iPalpiti Festival's DeAscaniis Duo
July 8 - POMONA: Claremont Symphony Orchestra
July 10 - POMONA: Long Beach Symphony Instrument Petting Zoo
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital
July 11 - PASADENA: Pianist Christine Azzoni Dow
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 12 - MARINA DEL REY: Marina Del Rey Summer Symphony "Opera at the Shore"
July 13 - CLAREMONT: Mike's Guitar World
July 14 - SANTA MONICA: Ukulele Saturdays
July 15 - DANA POINT: Dana Point Symphony
July 15 - LOS ANGELES (MID WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): iPalpiti Festival Soloists
July 15 - YORBA LINDA: Concert pianist Michael Sellers
July 18 - GLENDALE: Katherine Marsh, flute, with Brendan White, piano
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital
July 18 - PASADENA: Oakwood Brass
July 18 - SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO: Brad Dutz (Chamber Music/Improvisation)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 20 - REDLANDS: The Hutchins Concert (Classical)
July 21 - PASADENA: Pianists Paul Floyd and Junko Ueno Garrett
July 21 - SANTA MONICA: Ukulele Saturdays
July 22 - ALHAMBRA: Russian pianist Sabine
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (MID WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): The Kupinski Guitar Duo
July 22 - YORBA LINDA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra (LACO)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital
July 25 - PASADENA: Pianist Junko Ueno Garrett
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 26 - MARINA DEL REY: Marina Del Rey Summer Symphony "Ballet with Bernstein."
July 28 - MISSION VIEJO: Symphony in the City with the Pacific Symphony
July 28 - SANTA MONICA: Ukulele Saturdays
July 29 - IRVINE: Symphony in the City with the Pacific Symphony
July 29 - LOS ANGELES (MID WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Pianist Daniel Wnukowski

COMMUNITY BANDS AND POPS ORCHESTRAS

July 1 - YORBA LINDA: Huntington Beach Concert Band
July 3 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 4 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 4 - MONTEREY PARK: Monterey Park Concert Band
July 4 - ONTARIO: Ontario/Chaffey Community Show Band
July 4 - YORBA LINDA: Placentia Symphonic Band
July 5 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 5 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 5 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 7 - PASADENA: Pasadena Symphony-Pops
July 10 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 11 - BREA: Symphonic Winds of the Pacific (Pops/Patriotic)
July 11 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 12 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 12 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 12 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 13 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 17 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 18 - DOWNEY: Downey Symphony (Broadway/Film Tunes)
July 18 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 19 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 19 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 19 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 20 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 21 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Community Band
July 22 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Huntington Beach Concert Band
July 22 - IRVINE: Concert on the Green Wind Orchestra
July 22 - YORBA LINDA: OC Sound: Sweet Adelines Chorus
July 24 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 25 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 26 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 26 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 26 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 27 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 30 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Community Band
July 31 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band

COUNTRY/WESTERN/BLUEGRASS

July 3 - LA MIRADA: The Country Club (Country)
July 4 - APPLE VALLEY: Southern Spirit (Country Rock)
July 4 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Kaitlyn Marie (Country Rock)
July 5 - REDONDO BEACH: Tenn West (Modern Country)
July 6 - COLTON: Steven Cade (Country Pop)
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Ponderosa Aces (Country)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance Downtown: Line Dance and Two Step
July 6 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Summer Nights Country Music with the Scotty Mac Band
July 7 - MARINA DEL REY: JB and the BC Riders (Country)
July 8 - IRVINE: Smith the Band (Country)
July 8 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: Pickleback Shine (Country)
July 11 - EL SEGUNDO: Feed the Kitty (Country)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sean Wiggins Duo (Alt Country)
July 12 - SAN CLEMENTE: The Kelly Boys (Country)
July 12 - SAN GABRIEL: Big City Hillbillies (Country)
July 13 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Summer Nights Country Music with Arnie Newman's Country Club
July 13 - REDLANDS: Branson on the Road (Country)
July 18 - BREA: Pickleback Shine (Country)
July 18 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: Smith the Band (Country-Rock)
July 18 - WEST COVINA: Mark Easterday (Country)
July 19 - CHINO: Silverados (Country)
July 19 - LAKEWOOD: Doo Wah Riders (Country)
July 20 - ALHAMBRA: Kelly Rae Band (Country)
July 20 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Summer Nights Country Music with the Killin' Time Band
July 21 - CYPRESS: Redneck Rodeo (Country)
July 22 - EL SEGUNDO: Kelly Rae Band (Country)
July 25 - ORANGE: Pickleback Shine (Country)
July 26 - APPLE VALLEY: Silverados (Country)
July 26 - ARCADIA: Smith the Band (Country/Rock)
July 27 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Summer Nights Country Music with the Morgan Leigh Band
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Lola Kirke (Country Rock)
July 30 - CLAREMONT: The Silverados (Country)

DISCO

July 25 - NORWALK: The Hodads (70s Disco)

DRUMMING AND PERCUSSION

July 9 - HOLLYWOOD: Drum circle and Ghanian dance
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Marcus Miller (Percussion)

ELECTRONIC

July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Ginkgoa (Gypsy Jazz/Electronic)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Still Woozy (Electronic)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sotomayor (Electronic)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Kauf (Dance/Electronic)

FOLK (AMERICAN AND INTERNATIONAL) AND OTHER AMERICAN

July 1 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Navy Band Southwest (Patriotic/Variety)
July 1 - SANTA ANA: Bowers Museum Old-Fashioned 4th of July Festival
July 3 - RIVERSIDE: Riverside County Philharmonic Orchestra "Concert for Heroes"
July 6 - CLAREMONT: Squeakin' Wheels (Folk/Country) and Randy Miller (Americana)
July 6 - REDLANDS: Navy Band Southwest (Patriotic/Variety)
July 7 - PASADENA: Pasadena Symphony-Pops: Iconic American composers
July 8 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Navy Band Southwest Ensemble (Patriotic/Big Band/Current)
July 11 - DIAMOND BAR: Darden Sisters (Americana)
July 12 - MARINA DEL REY: Kalama Brothers (Hawaiian/Variety)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Skin and Bones (Americana)
July 20 - ANAHEIM: Frogtown Serenaders (Folk)
July 22 - ANAHEIM: Sherrifs of Schroedingham (Americana)
July 24 - DOWNEY: Community Folk Music Jam
July 25 - DOWNEY: 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Band (Patriotic/Variety)
July 25 - EL SEGUNDO: Barley (Americana)
July 27 - LONG BEACH: Gerry Gomez and the Damngivers (Cosmic Americana)

HIP HOP

July 2 - HOLLYWOOD: JAM Session: Hip Hop Dance
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): HanHan and Gingee (Pilipino Hip Hop)

JAZZ (not including Latin Jazz)

July 1 - ANAHEIM: Honeydrops Express (Jazz)
July 1 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Night Blooming Jazzmen (Dixieland Jazz)
July 3 - REDLANDS: Jazz Reach: "Poppin'!" Story of Blue Note Records in music and film featuring the Metta Quintet
July 6 - CLAREMONT: Scott Middleton Group (Jazz)
July 6 - COSTA MESA: Summer Jazz Series with Carol Welsman
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Ginkgoa (Gypsy Jazz/Electronic) with Vignes Rooftop Revival (Jazz/Music of Django Reinhart)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Jazz at LACMA with Louis Van Taylor
July 7 - ALTADENA: Kenny Sara and the Sounds of New Orleans (New Orleans Jazz)
July 7 - LONG BEACH: She Swings, She Sings (Gypsy Jazz)
July 7 - MONROVIA: Nolan Shaheed Quintet (Jazz)
July 8 - ANAHEIM: Classic Jazz Trio
July 10 - HOLLYWOOD: Summer Jazz Nights with Jaimoe's Jasssz Band
July 13 - COSTA MESA: Summer Jazz Series with Yolanda Johnson and her All-Star Band
July 13 - GLENDALE: Alison Lewis Quartet
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Jazz at LACMA with Scotty Barnhart
July 15 - BEVERLY HILLS: La Tourette Jazz Quintet
July 17 - HOLLYWOOD: Summer Jazz Nights with David Binney
July 20 - COSTA MESA: Summer Jazz Series with Sweet Baby J'ai
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Jazz at LACMA with Rayford Griffin
July 21 - LONG BEACH: Michael Haggins Band (Jazz)
July 21 - MONROVIA: Ocho X (Jazz)
July 22 - PASADENA: Joe LoPiccolo Trio (Contemporary Jazz)
July 26 - SAN GABRIEL: Yuko Mabuchi Quintet
July 27 - COSTA MESA: Summer Jazz Series with the Tierney Sutton Band
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Jazz at LACMA with The Billy Mitchell Group and vocalist Billy Redd
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Jennifer Keith Quintet (American Jazz/Swing)
July 29 - ANAHEIM: Cafe Flamenco (Acoustic Jazz)
July 29 - GLENDORA: Night Owl Jazz Orchestra (Music of Miller, Basie, Sinatra and Ella)
July 29 - PASADENA: Danny Green Trio (Contemporary Jazz)
July 31 - HOLLYWOOD: Summer Jazz Nights with Sammy Miller and The Congregation
July 31 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Amanda Castro Band (Jazz)

LATIN JAZZ AND SALSA

July 5 - SAN GABRIEL: Louie Cruz Beltran (Latin Jazz)
July 7 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS/NORTH HOLLYWOOD: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 7 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Latin Sounds at LACMA with Freddie Ravel (Latin Jazz)
July 8 - BEVERLY HILLS: Dance Sundays - Salsa
July 8 - PASADENA: Elliott Caine Quintet (Bee Bop/Boogaloo/Latin Jazz)
July 8 - WOODLAND HILLS: Poncho Sanchez (Latin Jazz)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): La Verdad (Salsa)
July 14 - ALTADENA: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 14 - LOS ALAMITOS: La Sirena y Orquesta Mar de Ashe (Latin/Salsa)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Latin Sounds at LACMA with Echo Park Project (Salsa)
July 15 - MARINA DEL REY: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 18 - EL MONTE: Rumbankete (Salsa)
July 20 - CERRITOS: Charged Particles (Latin Jazz)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance Downtown - Salsa
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Picante (Salsa)
July 20 - SOUTH GATE: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 24 - HOLLYWOOD: Summer Jazz Nights with Dayren Santamaria and Made in Cuba
July 25 - LA PUENTE: Yari More Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 30 - PASADENA: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)

LATIN - OTHER

July 1 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 1 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noche de Danzon featuring Banda Filharmonica Maqueos Music and Holenbeck Folklorico
July 4 - IRWINDALE: Las Mariposas and Suave (Latin/Variety)
July 6 - LA PUENTE: Banda Impacto Jalisco
July 6 - SOUTH GATE: Cunao (Latin)
July 7 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 7 - LONG BEACH: Sangria (Latin/Variety)
July 7 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Celso Pina (Cumbia/Accordion)
July 7 - REDLANDS: Guatemalan Folkloric Ballet
July 8 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): El Conjunto Nueva Ola (Synth/Cumbia) and Mariachi Nuevo Amanecer
July 8 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca (Afro-Cuban)
July 10 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Mariachi De Los Reynas (All Female Mariachi)
July 11 - DOWNEY: Suave the Band (Latin/Dance)
July 11 - EL MONTE: Tierra (Latin R&B)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Quitapenas (Tropical Afro-Latin)
July 11 - SAN BERNARDINO: Latin Society (Latin)
July 12 - CULVER CITY: Katia Moraes and Brazilian Hearts (Choro) and Conganas (Cuban)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): La Chamba (Surf/Pop-Cumbia) and Maria del Pillar (Latin Alt/Pop)
July 13 - ALHAMBRA: Suave the Band (Latin)
July 13 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 13 - SOUTH GATE: Mariachi Los Angeles
July 14 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Gemma Castro (Latin)
July 14 - MONROVIA: Bumptown (Old School/Latin)
July 15 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 15 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Capoiera Exchange
July 16 - HOLLYWOOD: Tango dance with Oxygen Tango
July 17 - MONTCLAIR: Soto (Latin Funk/R&B)
July 17 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: INCA, the Peruvian Ensemble
July 17 - REDLANDS: Jarabe Mexicano (Latin) with Ballet Folklorico de Los Angeles
July 18 - ARTESIA: Mariach Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 19 - BALDWIN PARK: Conjunto Azabache (Norteno)
July 19 - CORONA: Latin Nation (Latin)
July 20 - LA PUENTE: Suave the Band
July 21 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Fiesta Juliana Salvadoran-themed event
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Latin Sounds at LACMA with Inca (Peruvian)
July 22 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Fiesta Juliana Salvadoran-themed event
July 25 - DUARTE: Mariachi Los Colibri (Mariachi)
July 25 - EL MONTE: Soto (Latin R&B)
July 26 - AZUSA: Mariachi Camino Real
July 26 - BALDWIN PARK: Tierra (Latin R&B)
July 26 - LA HABRA: Timba Tumbao (Latin)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Buyepongo (Latin/World)
July 26 - WHITTIER: Las Colibri (Mariachi)
July 27 - COLTON: The Flamingo Band (Cumbia/TexMex)
July 27 - LA PUENTE: Aztlan Soul Band
July 27 - SOUTH GATE: Mariachi Espectacular (Mariachi)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dayramir Gonzalez and Habana enTRANCe with Candy Sosa (Cuban/Afro-Cuban)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Ozomatli (Latin Alt) with Jenny and the Mexicats and Los Duques (Latin Alt)
July 28 - (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Sitarason (Afro-Cuban/Son)
July 29 - ANAHEIM: Mariachi/Norteno/Folklorico Dance
July 30 - HOLLYWOOD: Afro-Cuban dance

POP AND TOP 40

July 4 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: The Suffragettes (Hits from 70s - Today)
July 5 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Pop Vinyl (Pop/Dance)
July 6 - ALHAMBRA: Dead Ringer (Top 40)
July 6 - CHINO: Evyn Charles (Pop/Beach)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Pompeya (New Wave/Dance) and Mons VI (Pop)
July 7 - TUSTIN: Felice Hernandez Dance Band (Pop/Contempo)
July 8 - IRVINE: Echo Boomers (Pop, 50s - today)
July 11 - TUSTIN: The Suffragettes (Top 40/Variety)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Neil Francis (Pop)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Bangles (Pop)
July 21 - CHINO HILLS: Rhythm Jukeboxx (Top 40)
July 25 - BUENA PARK: K-Pop Music and Dance Fest

PRAISE/WORSHIP BANDS AND GOSPEL

July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Blind Boys of Alabama (Gospel/Spirituals)

R&B, SOUL AND FUNK

July 1 - GLENDORA: City Beat and the Main Street Horns (R&B/Rock/Soul)
July 1 - MARINA DEL REY: Floyd and the Flyboys (R&B/Dance)
July 1 - SOUTH PASADENA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 2 - COVINA: City Beat (Rock/Soul/R&B)
July 3 - LA MIRADA: Soul Kitchen (R&B/Soul)
July 4 - LONG BEACH: Shy But Flyy (Soul) and Steel Rollin' (Funk)
July 4 - MARINA DEL REY: Friends (R&B)
July 5 - IRVINE: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 7 - LONG BEACH: Bruce Glover (R&B)
July 7 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Bootsy Collins (Funk/Soul)
July 8 - MONROVIA: Tom Nolan Band (Motown/Soul)
July 8 - SAN PEDRO: Funkalicious
July 11 - ORANGE: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 12 - APPLE VALLEY: Ray Brooks and the Bluzmasters (R&B/Soul)
July 12 - LAKEWOOD: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 13 - COSTA MESA: 2AZZ1 (Urban Contempo/R&B)
July 14 - LONG BEACH: Boxcar 7 (R&B)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Altons (Blues/Funk/Soul)
July 14 - MARINA DEL REY: Higher Ground (R&B)
July 15 - COSTA MESA: Renown Muzic Trio (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 15 - LA VERNE: JTD Motown Band
July 15 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 17 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Hitzville the Show (Motown Revue)
July 18 - CHINO HILLS: Blue Breeze Band (Funk/Soul)
July 18 - SEAL BEACH: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 19 - BEVERLY HILLS: Tom Nolan Band (R&B/Soul)
July 19 - LA HABRA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 20 - COSTA MESA: Chain Reaction (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 21 - GLENDALE: Magic of Motown
July 21 - MARINA DEL REY: Lalah Hathaway (R&B)
July 21 - NORWALK: Vinyl Funk
July 22 - MARINA DEL REY: Chazzy Green "The Funky Sax Man"
July 25 - PALOS VERDES: Motown Thang (Motown/Soul)
July 26 - CORONA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 26 - CULVER CITY: Brenda Lee Eager (R&B/Soul)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Goapele (R&B/Soul/Funk/Hip Hop)
July 27 - COSTA MESA: Ohio Trio Plus (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 28 - LONG BEACH: Adam Aejaye Jackson (Motown) and Rory Seldon and InnerSession (R&B)
July 28 - MARINA DEL REY: Friends (R&B)
July 29 - COSTA MESA: Redd Street (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 29 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Jungle Fire (Soul/Funk)
July 29 - MARINA DEL REY: 2AZZ1 (Jazz/Funk)
July 29 - YORBA LINDA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 31 - WALNUT: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/Soul/R&B)

REGGAE AND STEEL DRUM (includes all related formats)

July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Steady 45s (Ska) and Maria Blues (Reggae/Ska)
July 5 - MARINA DEL REY: Cali Conscious (Beach Reggae)
July 8 - SOUTH PASADENA: Upstream (Reggae/Soca)
July 11 - LA HABRA: Upstream (Reggae/Soca)
July 12 - CERRITOS: Upstream (Steel Drum/Reggae)
July 14 - LONG BEACH: Unkle Monkey (Caribbean)
July 15 - GLENDORA: Upstream (Calypso)
July 15 - LONG BEACH: Urban Dread (Reggae)
July 18 - FULLERTON: Upstream (Reggae)
July 19 - ARCADIA: Upstream (Reggae)
July 19 - MARINA DEL REY: Cali Conscious (Beach Reggae)
July 20 - CLAREMONT: Marimba Tropical (Island)
July 21 - TUSTIN: Einstein Brown and Sapadilla (Island Reggae)
July 26 - LA MIRADA: Upstream (Reggae/Caribbean)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Almalafa (Ska) and Hijos del Sol (Latin Ska/Reggae)
July 26 - MARINA DEL REY: Unkle Monkey (Tropical/Variety)
July 30 - WHITTIER: Einstein Band (Reggae)

ROCKABILLY

July 4 - FULLERTON: Deke Dickerson and the Eccofonics (Rockabilly)
July 6 - ANAHEIM: Surfabilly Cats (Rockabilly)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Altar Billies (Rockabilly)
July 15 - ANAHEIM: Wildwood Dreamers (Rockabilly)
July 29 - LA VERNE: RCR (Rock/Rockabilly)

SINGER/SONGWRITERS AND OTHER SOLO PERFORMERS

July 8 - YORBA LINDA: Love Songs of WWII sung by baritone Mike Chamberlin
July 10 - RIVERSIDE: Apryle Dalmacio
July 17 - RIVERSIDE: Chase Walker
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Sam Evian (Singer/Songwriter)
July 22 - IRVINE: Sara Peyton King
July 24 - RIVERSIDE: Jenny Garcia
July 29 - SIERRA MADRE: Tenor Daniel Rodriguez
July 31 - RIVERSIDE: Brass Transit (The Music of Chicago)

SURF/BEACH

July 20 - CLAREMONT: Outerwave Surf Band
July 22 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Surfin' Sundays with The Pyronauts, Outerwave, The Volcanics, 3 Balls of Fire, Insect Surfers and The Ramsey Brothers
July 28 - TUSTIN: Evyn Charles and La Plage (Beach Grooves)

TRIBUTE BANDS (all typesof music)

July 1 - LA VERNE: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 3 - CHINO HILLS: Fortunate Son (CCR Tribute)
July 4 - APPLE VALLEY: Whos Next (Who Tribute)
July 4 - BALDWIN PARK: Kalimba (Earth, Wind and Fire Tribute)
July 4 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: The Perfect Cut (Neil Diamond Tribute)
July 6 - CHINO HILLS: Ultimate Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute)
July 6 - EASTVALE: Smooth Sounds of Santana (Santana Tribute)
July 6 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Kissed Alive (KISS Tribute)
July 7 - CYPRESS: LA Vation (U2 Tribute)
July 7 - LA PALMA: Scot Bruce (Elvis Tribute)
July 7 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Dead Man's Party (Oingo Boingo Tribute)
July 7 - SANTA CLARITA: Wanted (Bon Jovi Tribute)
July 8 - SIERRA MADRE: Cash Up Front (Johnny Cash Tribute)
July 9 - WHITTIER: Clapton Road (Eric Clapton Tribute)
July 11 - BUENA PARK: The Who Generation (Who Tribute)
July 11 - FULLERTON: Woodie and the Longboards (Beach Boys Tribute)
July 11 - NORWALK: Prizmatic (Katy Perry/Pink Tribute)
July 11 - ONTARIO: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 11 - PALOS VERDES: The UK Beat (Beatles)
July 11 - SEAL BEACH: L.A. Vation (U2 Tribute)
July 11 - SIGNAL HILL: Scot Bruce (Elvis Tribute)
July 12 - BALDWIN PARK: Cash, Killer, King (Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis and Elvis Tribute)
July 12 - CHINO: Lights (Journey Tribute)
July 12 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 12 - GARDEN GROVE: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 12 - LA MIRADA: LA Vation (U2 Tribute)
July 12 - REDONDO BEACH: The BeaTunes (Beatles Music)
July 12 - RIVERSIDE: Ticket To Ride (Beatles Tribute)
July 12 - WHITTIER: Trinity (Styx, Foreigner and Journey Tribute)
July 13 - CHINO HILLS: Tom Petty and the Heartshakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 13 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Bonfire (AC/DC Tribute)
July 13 - NEWPORT BEACH: The Springsteen Experience (Bruce Springsteen Tribute)
July 14 - CORONA: Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 14 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS/NORTH HOLLYWOOD: Raymond Michael (Elvis Tribute)
July 14 - LA PALMA: Chicago Tribute Experience
July 14 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Colour My World (Chicago Tribute)
July 14 - SANTA CLARITA: Kenny Metcalf as Elton John
July 15 - DANA POINT: Saturday Night Fever (Bee Gees Tribute)
July 15 - EAGLE ROCK: Walk Like a Man (Frankie Valli Tribute)
July 15 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Petty and the Breakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 15 - SIERRA MADRE: Sgt. Peppers (Beatles Tribute)
July 15 - WOODLAND HILLS: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 18 - BUENA PARK: Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 18 - ONTARIO: Como La Flor (Selena Tribute)
July 18 - SIGNAL HILL: Jason Lohrke as Early Neil Diamond
July 18 - TUSTIN: Hollywood U2 (U2 Tribute)
July 19 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: Trinity (Tribute to Styx, Journey and Foreigner)
July 19 - AZUSA: Como La Flor (Selena Tribute)
July 19 - FONTANA: Woodie and the Longboards (Beach Boys/Eagles Tribute)
July 19 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: BeaTunes (Beatles Music)
July 19 - PLACENTIA: Scot Bruce (Elvis Tribute)
July 20 - CHINO HILLS: Led Zepagain (Led Zeppelin Tribute)
July 20 - COLTON: The BeaTunes (Beatles Tribute)
July 20 - EASTVALE: Fooz Fighters (Foo Fighters Tribute)
July 20 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Matchbox Twenty Too (Matchbox 20 Tribute)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Bobby Matos Tribute (Afro-Cuban Jazz)
July 21 - CORONA: Britain's Finest (Beatles Tribute)
July 21 - GLENDALE: Jumping Jack Flash (Rolling Stones Tribute) and Whos Next (Who Tribute)
July 21 - SANTA CLARITA: Green Today (Green Day Tribute)
July 22 - DANA POINT: Bonfire (AC/DC Tribute)
July 22 - GLENDORA: Creedence Relived (CCR Tribute)
July 22 - PLAYA VISTA: Steely Jam (Steely Dan Tribute)
July 22 - SOUTH PASADENA: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 22 - WOODLAND HILLS: Arrival (from Sweden, ABBA Tribute)
July 22 - YUCAIPA: Escape (Journey Tribute)
July 23 - CLAREMONT: The Fab 8 (Beatles Music)
July 24 - COSTA MESA: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 24 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 25 - CHINO HILLS: Hard Days Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 25 - ONTARIO: No Duh (No Doubt Tribute)
July 25 - WEST COVINA: Raise Your Glass (Pink Tribute) and Prizmatic (Katy Perry Tribute)
July 26 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: Petty Breakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 26 - CHINO: 4NR (Foreigner Tribute)
July 26 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 26 - LAKEWOOD: Hard Days Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 26 - ORANGE: Hollywood U2 (U2 Tribute)
July 26 - RIVERSIDE: Hollywood Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute)
July 27 - CHINO HILLS: 4NR (Foreigner Tribute)
July 27 - EASTVALE: Space Oddity (David Bowie Tribute)
July 27 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Motley 2 (Motley Crue Tribute)
July 27 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: Nick D'Egidio (Frank Sinatra Tribute)
July 28 - ALTADENA: Mary Jane's Last Dance (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 28 - CORONA: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 28 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 28 - SANTA CLARITA: Hotel California (Eagles Tribute)
July 28 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Jack Mendez and the Joshua Tree (U2 Tribute)
July 29 - DANA POINT: David Brighton's Space Oddity (David Bowie Tribute)
July 29 - EAGLE ROCK: Sgt. Peppers (Beatles Tribute)
July 29 - LONG BEACH: Danny Memphis and Tracy Craig (Elvis Tribute)
July 29 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: Escape (Journey Tribute)
July 29 - WOODLAND HILLS: Hot August Night (Neil Diamond Tribute)
July 31 - REDLANDS: Brass Transit (The Music of Chicago)

VARIETY (artists with music in a variety of formats) AND OTHER

July 1 - COSTA MESA: Kelly Fitzgerald Band (Classic Pop/Rock)
July 1 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: 4th of July Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 1 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: FM Radio (Variety)
July 1 - LONG BEACH: Pirate Invasion (Pirate Bands)
July 1 - SIERRA MADRE: Sierra Madre Music Company (Local Talent)
July 2 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: 4th of July Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 3 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: 4th of July Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 3 - SEAL BEACH: Band on the Sand (Multiple Artists)
July 4 - ANAHEIM: Christopher Brothers (Pop/Rock)
July 4 - ARTESIA: Bumptown (Latin/Top 40/Variety)
July 4 - CORONA: Yard Sale (Variety)
July 4 - DIAMOND BAR: Cold Duck (R&B/Variety)
July 4 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: 4th of July Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 4 - MISSION VIEJO: 4th of July Street Faire (Multiple Artists, youth and adult)
July 6 - COSTA MESA: The Intenders (Classic Pop-Rock/Dance)
July 6 - FONTANA: The Band Fresh (Top 40/Latin/R&B)
July 7 - COSTA MESA: Sound FX (Jazz/Pop/Dance)
July 8 - MARINA DEL REY: Elements (Dance)
July 11 - DUARTE: The Delgado Brothers (Blues/Latin/Americana)
July 11 - TEMPLE CITY: Yard Sale (Variety)
July 12 - BELLFLOWER: The Suffragettes (Pop/Rock/Top 40)
July 12 - FONTANA: The Band Fresh (Top 40/Latin/R&B)
July 12 - IRWINDALE: Bumptown (Latin/Variety)
July 13 - CLAREMONT: Larry and Rhonda Jackson/Small Town Magic (Folk/Blues)
July 13 - COLTON: Latin Flair (Latin/R&B/Other)
July 13 - LONG BEACH: Jupiter 2.0 (Dance)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): "Now More than Ever" - protest song sing-along
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Coast City (Caribbean Soul/Latin R&B)
July 14 - LONG BEACH: Summer and Music - Twisted at the Pike (Multiple Artists)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Lotus Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Steady 45s (Punk/Jazz/Old School)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Feels (Psych Rock/Pop)
July 14 - RIVERSIDE: Renown Band (Pop/R&B/Soul)
July 14 - TUSTIN: Everett Coast Quartet (Pop/Rock)
July 15 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Lotus Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 15 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Alphabet Soup: LGBTTQQIAAP (Storytelling)
July 15 - PASADENA: Kira and the Major 3 (American/World Music Standards)
July 18 - LA PUENTE: Chico (Latin/Variety)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sister Mantos (Latin/Punk/Funk)
July 18 - TEMPLE CITY: Dallas and Doll (Soul/R&B/Pop)
July 19 - APPLE VALLEY: Latin Express (Latin/Top 40)
July 19 - CERRITOS: In Contempt (Rock/Soul)
July 19 - CULVER CITY: Carl Verheyen Band featuring John Jorgenson (Rock/Blues/Country)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Georgia Anne Muldrow (Hip Hop/Jazz/Soul)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Tucupra (Latin Reggae) and Golpe Afrocaribe (Afro-Caribbean)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Friday Flights at the Getty Center (Multiple Artists)
July 20 - NORCO: Eric Sage (Covers/Variety)
July 22 - LAKE FOREST: Safety Orange (Beach/Rock/Reggae)
July 22 - MONROVIA: Soto (Latin Funk/Top 40)
July 22 - WEST HOLLYWOOD: Jungle Fire (Afro-Latin/Funk)
July 23 - COVINA: Combo, Combo (Latin/Variety)
July 24 - REDLANDS: Public dress rehearsal for stage production of Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Musical)
July 25 - BREA: The Suffragettes (All-Female Pop/Rock/Top 40)
July 25 - DIAMOND BAR: House Party (Dance Music)
July 25 - RIVERSIDE: Steel Rod (Variety)
July 25 - SAN DIMAS: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/Latin/Variety)
July 26 - BELLFLOWER: The Suffragettes (Pop/Rock/Top 40)
July 26 - BEVERLY HILLS: The Hodads (Variety)
July 26 - FONTANA: Bumptown (Top 40/Latin)
July 26 - IRWINDALE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/Variety)
July 26 - PLACENTIA: Soto (Latin/Funk/R&B)
July 26 - REDLANDS: Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Musical)
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Christopher Brothers (Pop/Rock)
July 27 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: Jukebox Productions (Variety)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Roger Gueneveur Smith's "Frederick Douglas Now"
July 27 - MISSION VIEJO: Family Style (Variety)
July 27 - REDLANDS: Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Musical)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Swingin' Johnny and the Sonic Creepers (Ska/Swing)
July 28 - FONTANA: Fontana Arts Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 28 - LA PALMA: Dallas and Doll (Jazz/Motown)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Chinatown Summer Nights (Multiple Artists)
July 28 - REDLANDS: Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Musical)
July 29 - CYPRESS: Cypress Community Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 29 - MONROVIA: Ad and the Soul Company (Blues/Soul)
July 29 - REDLANDS: Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Musical)

WORLD

July 6 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Bad Haggis featuring Eric Rigler (Celtic/Rock/Pop/World Fusion)
July 9 - HOLLYWOOD: Drum circle and Ghanian dance
July 10 - COSTA MESA: The Fenians (Celtic)
July 10 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Incendio (Latin Guitar World Fusion)
July 18 - PALOS VERDES: Bad Haggis (Celtic Rock)
July 21 - COSTA MESA: Sligo Rags (Celtic/Bluegrass)
July 21 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS/NORTH HOLLYWOOD: Paddy's Pig (Traditional Irish/Celtic)
July 22 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Pan African Youth Orchestra
July 23 - HOLLYWOOD: Bollywood dance with Blue13 Dance Co.
July 23 - LONG BEACH: Ethio Cali (Ethiopian Jazz)
July 24 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: The African Showboyz Band (North Ghanian)
July 25 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: The Fenians (Irish)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Buyepongo (Latin/World)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): KX Fest featuring Sammy Sam and Flavor Flav (Korean cultural and entertainment celebration)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): KX Fest featuring Justin Park and Rocky Rock (Korean cultural and entertainment celebration)
July 29 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): KX Fest Korean cultural and entertainment celebration

ZYDECO

July 21 - ALTADENA: Lisa Haley and the Zydecats (Zydeco)
July 28 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS/NORTH HOLLYWOOD: Lisa Haley and the Zydecats (Zydeco)

ONE FINAL THOUGHT ON THE CONCERTS: All of the concerts in the listings are free to the general public, and there are some truly outstanding programs. However, many of the groups and organizations sponsoring these concerts incur substantial costs in bringing them to you year after year. Donations which allow them to continue their tradition of bringing quality music to the general public at no charge are appreciated.


. . . AND ONE REQUEST FOR VISITORS: Survey forms are sometimes passed out at concerts/event venues, and the question "How did you hear about this event?" is often asked. If you are attending an event you found on this site and receive such a form, it would be much appreciated if you let them know that you found the information on www.dorothyswebsite.org. Thank you!

     

Follow www.dorothyswebsite.org on TWITTER!
"Like" www.dorothyswebsite.org on FACEBOOK!

Home |  Essays | Poetry | Free Concerts | Links | 2018 Extras |  About the Site 
Featured Artists | 2018 Website Special Guests | News


www.dorothyswebsite.org © 2003 - 2018 Dorothy A. Birsic. All rights reserved. Comments? Questions? Send an e-mail to: information@dorothyswebsite.org